Soy wax is made by the full hydrogenation of soybean oil, chemically this gives a triglyceride, containing a high proportion of stearic acid. It is typically softer than paraffin wax and with a lower melting temperature, in most combinations. However, additives can raise this melting point to temperatures typical for paraffin-based candles.
Soy Wax is a natural, sustainable wax derived from the oil of soybeans, it is a mixture of triglycerides produced by the controlled hydrogenation of soybean oil. This is a natural alternative to animal derived triglyceride wax.
Soy Wax is typically used as a thickener, binding agent and gelling agent for numerous applications,has applications in personal care, industry, in candles, and as a replacement for hydrogenated tallow.
In simple emulsion systems, at low concentrations, Soy Wax will produce a very light feeling yet stable product. It can also be used as a natural additive and extender for candles.
Soy wax is often sold in the form of soy wax flakes, which are fast melting and make candle making easy! Soy Wax requires more dye to get the desired color . Newborui Melland offers a variety of soy wax flakes and pellets products.
Free fatty acid
Applied in Candles, Cosmetics, Food Wraps, Pharmaceuticals.
Rice Bran Wax.
Substitude for Candelilla and Carnauba wax with attractive price and fine performance.
Natural Plant wax applied in cosmetics like lipsticks, eyebrow...