Get connected with a 20-year supplier menthol alcohol

$18.00 - $21.00
Min. Order
25 Kilograms
Quick Quotation
Company Information

Henan Rhonda Imp.& Exp. Trading Co., Ltd.

CN Trading Company
Response Time
<24h
Response Rate:
93.8%
Transactions
US$ 10,000+
7 Years Paid Supplier Gold Supplier Onsite Check Trade Assurance
Learn More

Quick Details

Port: Tianjin/qingdao/shanghai
Payment Terms: L/C,D/A,D/P,T/T,Western Union,MoneyGram
Supply Ability: 100 Metric Ton/Metric Tons per Month menthol alcohol
CAS No.: 2216-51-5
Other Names: peppermint camphor
MF: C10H20O
EINECS No.: 216-074-4
FEMA No.: 2665
Place of Origin: Henan China
Usage: Daily Flavor,Food Flavor,Industrial Flavor,Tobacco Flavor
Purity: &ge;99%
Brand Name: Rhonda
Model Number: menthol alcohol
Name: menthol alcohol
CAS: 89-78-1
Apparence: Colorless needle crystal
Melting point: 42 &deg;C - 44&deg;C
Refractive index: 1.4560-1.4660
Nonvolatile: &le;1mg
Extraction Type: Cold Extracted
Arsenic content: Less than 3ppm
HS Code: 290611
Specific Gravity: 0.891 (at 25&deg;C)
Packaging Detail: 25 kg &amp; 40 kg fiber drums or as per buyer choice

Get connected with a 20-year supplier menthol alcohol

 

1.Specification

 

items of     inspection        

Standard                              

Result of Inspection        

Character            

Colorless needle-like crystal or white crystallinei  powder                                                        

qualified              

Melting Point    

42°C~44°C.                                   

42°C             

Optical Rotation    

-49°~-50°                                          

-50°              

Heavy Metal            

<10PPm                                                 

7.8PPm            

       Identification                    

                      

(1) Assume positive reaction                                                 

Assume positive reaction             

(2) Assume positive reaction                                

Assume positive reaction           

Solubility          

Easily dissloved in ethanol, trichloromethane and aether. Slightly dissolved in water                          

qualified             

Nonvolatile Matter          

≤0.05%                                                   

0.04%              

Content                 

Menthol≥99%                                              

    99.58%  

 

 

2.Usage

 

1.In non-prescription products for short-term relief of minor sore throat and minor mouth or throat irritation

 

2.As an antipruritic to reduce itching

 

3.As a topical analgesic to relieve minor aches and pains such as muscle cramps, sprains, headaches and similar conditions, alone or combined with chemicals like camphor,eucalyptus oil or capsaicin. In Europe it tends to appear as a gel or a cream, while in the US patches and body sleeves are very frequently used

 

4.In decongestants for chest and sinuses (cream, patch or nose inhaler)

 

5.In certain medications used to treat sunburns, as it provides a cooling sensation (then often associated with aloe)

 

6.As an additive in certain cigarette brands, for flavor, to reduce the throat and sinus irritation caused by smoking.

 

7.Commonly used in oral hygiene products and bad-breath remedies like mouthwash, toothpaste, mouth and tongue-spray, and more generally as a food flavor agent; e.g., in chewing gum, candy

 

8.In a soda to be mixed with water to obtain a very low alcohol drink.

 

9.As a pesticide against tracheal mites of honey bees

 

10.In perfumery, menthol is used to prepare menthyl esters to emphasize floral notes (especially rose)

 

11.In first aid products such as "mineral ice" to produce a cooling effect as a substitute for real ice in the absence of water or electricity (Pouch, Body patch/sleeve or cream)

 

12.In various patches ranging from fever-reducing patches applied to children's foreheads to "foot patches" to relieve numerous ailments (the latter being much more frequent and elaborate in Asia, especially Japan: some varieties use "functional protrusions", or small bumps to massage ones feet as well as soothing them and cooling them down)

 

13.In some beauty products such as hair-conditioners, based on natural ingredients 

 

14.As an antispasmodic and smooth muscle relaxant in upper gastrointestinal endoscopy.

 

 3.Packing

 

25 kg & 40 kg fiber drums or as per buyer choice

 

 109

 

4.Storage

 

In one cool ,dry place and keep away from the sunshine.keep the packaging be good .

 

 

CONTACT US , GET MORE...